Privacy Policy

 

Smiles by Natasha PTY LTD values and respects the privacy of the people we deal with. Smiles by Natasha PTY LTD is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other applicable privacy laws and regulations.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au/

This Privacy Policy (Policy) describes how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal informationand how we maintain the quality and security of your personal information.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is any information or opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is collected directly from you when you interact with Smiles by Natasha PTY LTD either in person, over the phone or online at www.smilesbynatasha.com.au We may also collect your personal information from third parties or through publicly available sources.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to our primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Smiles by Natasha PTY LTD website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. If you access a third-party website through our website, personal information may be collected by that third party website. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party provider or website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third-party provider or website. Third party providers / websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices and we encourage you to read their privacy policies

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Direct marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services, opportunities, or events that we consider may be of interest to you if you have requested or consented to receive such communications. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Australian Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by contacting us at info@smilesbynatasha.com.au In addition, we may also use your personal information or disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes of advertising, including online behavioural advertising, website personalisation, and to provide targeted or retargeted advertising content to you (including through third party websites).

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Inquires and Complaints

For complaints about how Smiles by Natasha PTY LTD handles, processes or manages your personal information, please contact info@smilesbynatasha.com.au Note we may require proof of your identity and full details of your request before we can process your complaint. Please allow up to 30 days for Smiles by Natasha PTY LTD to respond to your complaint. It will not always be possible to resolve a complaint to everyone’s satisfaction. If you are not satisfied with Smiles by Natasha’s response to a complaint, you have the right to contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner (at www.oaic.gov.au) to lodge a complaint.

 

Contact Us

If you have a question or concern in relation to our handling of your personal information or this Policy, you can contact us for assistance as follows:

Email: info@smilesbynatasha.com.au

Contact number: 0408820543